kasssh enabling payments

Kasssh Privacy Policy (GDPR)

 

This privacy policy will explain how Kasssh uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our service.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, address)
  • Merchant transaction detail (Amount, order number, date)
  • May collect internet IP data
  • May collect extra information for KYC purposes

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Kasssh with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Check-out online at a partner store and you confirm your details to us
  • Kasssh requests extra information directly from you

Kasssh may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • AML/KYC checks that Kasssh require to undertake to fulfil regulatory and legal needs. We will use third parties for this.
  • Further information from the merchant where we need to undertake to fulfil regulatory and legal needs.
  • Any device based information, such as geo-location or IP address.

 

How will we use your data?

Kasssh collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and generate relevant activities, such as a barcode, to complete your transaction.
  • eMail, SMS (or similar) you with confirmation, error and update communication related to the transaction.
  • eMail, SMS (or similar) you if we require further details to verify your identity for an order or if you are close to breaching one of our policy limits (such as monthly spend amount using Kasssh)

When Kasssh processes your transaction, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, AML/KYC type agencies to prevent fraudulent and money laundering purchases.

How will we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your transaction data with AWS’s cloud based services and is encrypted to AES256 standards

Our Company will keep your data stated above for 7 years, in-line with regulatory requirements. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by running a weekly scan for data older than 7 years.

Marketing

Kasssh currently has no plans to market other product and services to you.

What are your data protection rights?

Kasssh would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Kasssh for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Kasssh corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Kasssh to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Kasssh erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Kasssh restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Kasssh’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Kasssh transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you and we may charge an administrative fee. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: GDPR@kasssh.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Kasssh uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Understand how you use our interfaces

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Kasssh website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Kasssh keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 April 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Kasssh’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: GDPR@kasssh.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Kasssh has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office from their website:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/